Garcinia Cambogia Extract

Botanical name: Garcinia cambogia
Common name: Garcinia, Kokum, Kokum Butter tree, Punarpuli.

Garcinia Cambogia, the dried fruit (Rind) collected from the forests of Southern India & South-East Asia.

Garcinia cambogia extract is obtained from water extract of Garcinia cambogia fruit. It is non-toxic powder and found to be very effective herbal alternate for controlling obesity and cholesterol by inhibiting lipogenesis in our body.

ACTIVE COMPOUNDS:

Hydroxycitric acid(HCA)

ADVANTAGES

  • Made in GMP facility. Active component tested by HPLC
  • Available concentrations of HCA are 50% / 60% / 70%
  • Single salt available as Calcium or Magnesium salt
  • Water soluble forms available
  • Stability data available

THERAPEUTIC USES

  • Helps the body to burn the excess fat, there by helps in weight reduction.
  • Garcinia extract inhibits the enzyme involved in synthesis of fatty acids in the muscles and liver and
    thus prevents conversion of carbohydrates into fatty acids.
  • It normalizes the lipid metabolism, regulates cholesterol and triglyceride levels.
  • Increases HDL levels and reduces LDL levels.

APPLICATIONS

  • In tablets
  • In capsules
  • Liquids formulations
  • Dietary supplements
  • Beverages